Odisha News Insight

Congress recommends all 15 sitting MLAs for 2019 Polls in Odisha

ONI Bureau: Amidst the speculations of Jharsuguda MLA Naba Kishore Das and Koraput MLA Krushna Chandra Sagaria leaving the party, the Odisha Congress has sought to control the damage and recommended all 15 sitting MLAs for 2019 Assembly polls.

The PCC (Pradesh Congress Committee) has recommended 44 names for the 2019 Assembly Polls, but declined to make the list public immediately. However, it has confirmed that all sitting MLAs have been retained.

The Screening Committee will review the list and then approve it, which is said to be a mere formality. The joint meeting of the PCC Election Committee and Screening Committee was held under the chairmanship of PCC President Niranjan Patnaik today, which was also attended by Congress Odisha In-charge Jitendra Singh, Leader of Opposition Niranjan Patnaik and PCC Working Presidents Chiranjib Biswal and Pradeep Majhi.

Here’s the List of 44 Candidates as per the Sources:

*Bolangir – Narasingha Mishra
*Jharsuguda – Naba Kishore Das
*Jagatsinghpur- Chiranjib Biswal
Cuttack-Barabati- Mohammed Moquim
*Talsara- Dr. Prafulla Majhi
*Rajanagar – Anshuman Mohanty
*Jeypore- Tara Prasad Bahinipati
*Koraput – Krushna Chandra Sagaria
Berhampur – Deepak Patnaik
*Sundargarh- Jogesh Kumar Singh
*Aul- Devendra Sharma
*Salepur- Prakash Chandra Behera
Satyabadi- Prasad Harichandan
*Dabugam- Bhujabal Majhi
Anandapur- Jayadev Jena
Bhubaneswar Central (Madhya) – Manas Choudhury
Bhubaneswar (Ekamra) – Rashmi Mohapatra
Paradip- Bapi Sarkhel
Redhakhol- Assaf Ali Khan
Sukinda- Sarat Rout
Kendrapara- Ganeswar Behera
Bhandaripokhari- Ananta Sethi
Brajarajnagar – Kishore Patel
*Laxmipur- Kailash Chandra Kulesika
*Kotpad- Chandrasekhar Majhi
Gunupur- Purushottam Gomang
Bissam Cuttack – Dambarudhar Ulaka
Pottangi- Ramchandra Kadam
Sanakhemundi – Ramesh Jena
Mohana – Dasarathi Gamango
Athagarh – Uma Ballabh Rath
Digapahandi- Saka Sujit
Kantabanji – Santosh Singh Saluja
Titlagarh- Surendra Singh Bhoi
Angul- Biplab Jena
Attabira- Nihar Mohananda
Bargarh- Sadhu Nepak
Padampur- Satya Bhusan Sahu
Chhendipada- Sasmita Behera
*G. Udayagiri – Jacob Pradhan
*Paralakhemundi – K Surya Rao
Nimapada – Satyabrata Patra
Lanjigarh – Shivaji Majhi
Kakatpur – Biswaranjan Das

*Sitting Congress MLAs.

 

Comments
Loading...